Home Action Replay Page Forum Index Home Action Replay Page
Home Action Replay Page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

nvram and RPGs

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Home Action Replay Page Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gameboy9
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Posts: 810

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 11:53 am    Post subject: nvram and RPGs Reply with quote

You know... if you want to play an RPG, we'll probably have to make an exception to the nvram rule, provided you started with a blank nvram.

Otherwise, nobody's going to make an RPG with MESS, I assure you, because nobody will be able to save their stuff...

Just a randomly thought up thought...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chad
Supereditor


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 811

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, agreed. nvram rules only apply to evening playing field, if they affect playback it's clear we have to use them. And if blank ones don't work, there should be a place where pre made ones can be downloaded.

Premade images may also must be necesary since some RPG images contain characters already made and must be deleted before you can start fresh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MJS
System Leader


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 177
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't played rpgs too much (except for Metal Gear hehe) so I am not sure what is the best option for long games like these, but why not just use the pause button? :D

And since I mentioned the pause button, does Wolfmess store this in the inp? (to know how many times they paused and for how long)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chad
Supereditor


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 811

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you shouldn't be allowed to pause unless the game has a pause button but with some knowledge of windows you can with anything. outside game pausing isn't necesarily detected but the speed of the recording is so if the speed is zero or close on a frame, then you can deduce pause was used.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahlemiut
Supereditor


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 917
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem is, speed is still ~100% when paused. Not only that, no frames will be stored in an INP when paused.

I don't see how starting with a blank NVRAM would be a problem - so long as you remember to not use any batch file or similar to ignore/move/delete it. Especially since it's exactly the same as with other emulators.
_________________
- Barry Rodewald
HARP CPC, X68000, Neo Geo Pocket, and Neo Geo AES section editor
http://galemu.emuunlim.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Home Action Replay Page Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group